Sidebar
Car Models


Other Links

Privacy Notice


Toyota Motor Philippines - Privacy Policy

Notice of Data Privacy

Compliance with Data Privacy Act of 2012 and Its Implementing Rules and Regulations

Toyota Motor Philippines Corporation (TMP) is committed to ensuring the confidentiality of your information under Republic Act No. 10173 or the "Data Privacy Act of 2012” and will exert reasonable efforts to protect against its unauthorized use or disclosure.READ MORE ABOUT TMP PRIVACY POLICY …http://toyota.com.ph/privacy-policy/

TGC Statement of Policy

Privacy Policy

In compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, TOYOTA Global City, Inc. (TGC) is committed to protect and respect the confidentiality of our customer’s personal data and privacy. We assure our clients that any provided information such as customer’s email address and contact details will strictly be kept confidential as stated in our Privacy Policy.

In certain sections of our website, we may ask you to provide information that will enable us to properly assist you with our product and service inquiries or follow up to related inquiries. It is completely optional for you to participate. For example, we may ask for your name, e-mail address, contact no., as well as other similar information that is needed to send and such as:

·Online General Inquiries

·Online Inquiries for parts and accessories

·Online Sales Inquiries

·Online Service Inquiries

TGC only uses the information you provide for specific purposes.

The information you provide will be kept confidential and used to support your customer relationship with TGC. Among other things, we want to help you quickly find information on our website.

TGC will not disclose your personal information to any outside organization for its use in marketing without your consent. Your personally identifiable information, and information about the products and services you purchase will not be given or sold to any outside organization for use in marketing or solicitation without your consent. Your information may be shared with agents or contractors of TGC for the purpose of performing services for TGC.

TGC is committed to data security with respect to information collected on our site.

By agreeing to this Privacy Statement, you consent to the transfer and use of your data in accordance with the above.

Website Analytics

TGC uses WP Statistics, a third-party service to analyze the web traffic data for us. This service doesn’t use cookies. Data generated is not shared with any other party. Only non-identifiable web traffic data are analyzed, including: TGC uses WP Statistics, a third-party service to analyze the web traffic data for us. This service doesn’t use cookies. Data generated is not shared with any other party. Only non-identifiable web

·Your IP addresses

·The search terms you used

·The pages and internal links accessed on our site

·The date and time you visited the site

·Geolocation

·The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site

·Your operating system

·Web browser type

WHEN AND HOW DOES THE COMPANY COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We will collect your information only upon your consent thereto and your subsequent or simultaneous submission to the Company of your duly accomplished application form (Customer, Supplier, Team Member), together with the supporting documents attached thereto.

Likewise, the Company collects information through the cookies we store for each time you visit our website.

WHY DOES THE COMPANY COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

By providing us your Information, you authorize and consent to our collection, use, processing, outsourcing, and storage of your Information for the following purposes:

•To offer products, services, and special sale campaigns;

•To offer and communicate our services;

•To respond to queries;

•To communicate our events, programs, and/or services;

•To perform analysis of your use and access of our website; and

•To comply with statutory and regulatory requirements of any court, office, or agency of competent authority.

HOW DOES THE COMPANY USE YOUR INFORMATION

We, together with our duly-authorized data processors, collect, record, store, update, organize, modify, interpret, retrieve, use, or consolidate your Information pursuant to the purposes above-mentioned.

The information you provide will be kept confidential and used to support your customer relationship with the Company. Among other things, the Company aims to help you quickly find information on our website.

The Company will not disclose your personal information to any outside organization for its use in marketing without your consent. Your personally identifiable information, and information about the products and services you purchase will not be given or sold to any outside organization for use in marketing or solicitation without your consent. Your information may be shared with agents or contractors of TAP for the purpose of performing services for TAP but your Information will be processed only upon our specific written instruction.

Rest assured that we will not disclose, share, trade, sell, or lease any of your Information to any other party without your prior written consent, with the exception of entities within the Company and any third-party service provider, such as IT consultants and website developers, accountants, auditors, and lawyers, which the Company has engaged whose services necessarily require the processing of your Information. The Company shall ensure, using contractual and other reasonable means, that the third-party service provider implements proper safeguards to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the Information processed, prevent its use for unauthorized

purposes, and comply with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other applicable laws for processing of personal data, and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission.

The Company is committed to data security with respect to information collected on our site. By agreeing to this Privacy Statement you consent to the transfer and use of your data in accordance with the above.

HOW DOES THE COMPANY STORE YOUR INFORMATION

Your digitized Information shall be stored in a secure storage platform, and on the local drives of the Company’s duly authorized employees and officers. On the other hand, physical files containing your information shall be kept on the Company premises in secure cabinets within a locked room, to which only authorized employees have access.

HOW LONG WILL THE COMPANY RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION

Your Information will be retained or stored for as long as the purposes for which they are being processed have not yet been met or satisfied. The Company shall safely retain and use your Information as necessary to comply with its contractual and legal obligations, address disputes arising therefrom, and strictly enforce the terms thereof.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

A. Be informed on whether your personal information shall be, are being, or have been processed;

B. Be furnished with the information indicated below before the entry of your personal information into the processing system of the personal information controller, or at the next practical opportunity:

(1) Description of the personal information to be entered into the system;

(2) Purposes for which they are being or are to be processed;

(3) Scope and method of the personal information processing;

(4) The recipients or classes of recipients to whom they are or may be disclosed;

(5) Methods utilized for automated access, if the same is allowed by the data subject, and the extent to which such access is authorized;

(6) The identity and contact details of the personal information controller or its representative;

(7) The period for which the information will be stored; and

(8) The existence of their rights, i.e., to access, correction, as well as the right to lodge a complaint before the Commission.

Any information supplied or declaration made to you on these matters shall not be amended without prior notification: Provided, That the notification under subsection (b) shall not apply should the personal information be needed pursuant to a subpoena or when the collection and processing are for obvious purposes, including when it is necessary for the performance of or in relation to a contract or service or when necessary or desirable in the context of an employer-employee relationship, or when the information is being collected and processed as a result of legal obligation;

C. Reasonable access to, upon demand, the following:

(1) Contents of your personal information that were processed;

(2) Sources from which personal information were obtained;

(3) Names and addresses of recipients of the personal information;

(4) Manner by which such data were processed;

(5) Reasons for the disclosure of the personal information to recipients;

(6) Information on automated processes where the data will or likely to be made as the sole basis for any decision significantly affecting or will affect you;

(7) Date when your personal information was last accessed and modified; and

(8) The designation, or name or identity and address of the personal information controller.

D. Dispute the inaccuracy or error in the personal information and have the personal information controller correct it immediately and accordingly, unless the request is vexatious or otherwise unreasonable. If the personal information has been corrected, the personal information controller shall ensure the accessibility of both the new and the retracted information and the simultaneous receipt of the new and the retracted information by recipients thereof: Provided, That the third parties who have previously received such processed personal information shall be informed of its inaccuracy and its rectification upon your request;

E. Suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal, or destruction of your personal information from the personal information controller’s filing system upon discovery and substantial proof that the personal information are incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purposes or are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected; and

F. Be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of personal information.

G. Right to data portability - where personal information is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format, you have the right to obtain from the personal information controller a copy of data undergoing processing in an electronic or structured format, which is commonly used and allows for further use.

HOW CAN YOU REACH OUT TO US

If you have further questions or concerns, you may contact our Data Protection Officer through the following details:

TOYOTA Global City, Inc. (TGC)
Postal Address: University Parkway corner 11th Avenue, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City

Telephone no: (02) 8-846-7777 local3104
Email Address:privacy@toyotaglobalcity.com